New SEC Guidance on “Bad Actor” Disqualifications from Rule 506 Offerings

On December 4, 2013, the SEC issued new Compliance and Disclosure Interpretations (C&DIs) clarifying the application of the “bad actor” disqualifications from Rule 506 offerings.  Generally, under the new Rule 506(d), an issuer may not rely on a Rule 506 exemption from registering the offering under the Securities Act of 1933 if the issuer or any other person covered by Rule 506(d) has a relevant conviction, judgment, suspension or other disqualifying event that occurred on or after September 23, 2013 (the effective date of Rule 506(d)).  Please see below a summary of some C&DIs issued by the SEC.

When is an issuer required to determine whether bad actor disqualification under Rule 506(d) applies?

An issuer must determine if it is subject to “bad actor” disqualification any time it is offering or selling securities in reliance on Rule 506.  After the initial inquiry, an issuer may reasonably rely on a covered person’s agreement to provide notice of a potential or actual bad actor triggering event pursuant to, for example, contractual covenants, bylaw requirements, or an undertaking in a questionnaire or certification.  However, if an offering is continuous, delayed or long-lived, the issuer must update its factual inquiry periodically through bring-down of representations, questionnaires and certifications, negative consent letters, periodic re-checking of public databases, and other steps, depending on the circumstances.

If a placement agent or one of its covered control persons becomes subject to a disqualifying event while an offering is still ongoing, could the issuer continue to rely on Rule 506 for that offering?

Yes, if a placement agent or one of its covered control persons, such as an executive officer or managing member, becomes subject to a disqualifying event while an offering is still ongoing, the issuer could rely on Rule 506 for future sales in that offering if the engagement with the placement agent was terminated and the placement agent did not receive compensation for the future sales.  If the triggering disqualifying event affected only the covered control persons of the placement agent, the issuer could continue to rely on Rule 506 for that offering if such persons were terminated or no longer performed roles with respect to the placement agent that would cause them to be covered persons for purposes of Rule 506(d).

What does it mean to participate in the offering?

Participation in an offering is not limited to solicitation of investors. For example, participation in an offering include participation or involvement in due diligence activities or the preparation of offering materials (including analyst reports used to solicit investors), providing structuring or other advice to the issuer in connection with the offering, and communicating with the issuer, prospective investors or other offering participants about the offering.  However, to constitute “participation,” such activities must be more than transitory or incidental. Administrative functions, such as opening brokerage accounts, wiring funds, and bookkeeping activities, would generally not be deemed to be participating in the offering.

Is disqualification triggered by actions taken overseas?

No, disqualification under Rule 506(d) is not triggered by convictions, court orders, or injunctions in a foreign court, or regulatory orders issued by foreign regulatory authorities.

When does the “reasonable care” exception apply?

The reasonable care exception to new rules applies whenever the issuer can establish that it did not know and, despite the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known that a disqualification existed under Rule 506(d).  This may occur when, despite the exercise of reasonable care, the issuer was unable to determine the existence of a disqualifying event, was unable to determine that a particular person was a covered person, or initially reasonably determined that the person was not a covered person but subsequently learned that determination was incorrect.  An issuer may need to seek waivers of disqualification, terminate the relationship with covered persons, provide additional disclosure under Rule 506(e), or take other remedial steps to address the Rule 506(d) disqualification.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s